Runnels | Independent School, Baton Rouge
Menu

News

2018-2019 Jr./Sr. High Honor and Merit Roll Students Recognized

08/22/2019

We recognized our junior and senior high Honor and Merit Roll recipients from the 2018-2019 academic year at a special awards assembly held Aug. 23 in the Gladys Hague Runnels Theatre.
 
To qualify for the Honor Roll, students must maintain a GPA of 3.75 or higher for all four quarters of the school year. For the Merit Roll, the required GPA is 3.25 or above for the academic year. At the assembly, our Honor Roll students were presented with medals, and the Merit Roll honorees received ribbons. Congratulations to all!

7th Grade Honor Roll: Allie Alessi Bethea, Kareem Badawi, Malek Badawi, Chloe Bueche, Olivia Chaisson, Cooper Coates, Arthur Donaldson, George Forgey, Summer Guerin, Ben Hader, Rossie Harrison, Lily Hayden, Ali Ismail, Caleb Johnston, Brynn Myles, Gavin Oram, Hope Oubre, Caroline Pousson, Stuart Roark, Megan Shaneyfelt, Mikalyn Shay, Addison Watson and Olivia Williams.
 
7th Grade Merit Roll: Izzy Arey, Sela Basso, Cole Brown, Julia Brashier, Katherine Campbell, Aidan Dooley, Emma Felton, Kate Kelfstrom, Alaysia Mandujano, Emily Mason, Ava McCann, Reed Miller, Alyssa Oubre, Poppy Pellissier, Annabelle Pepitone, Yaseen Pirzadah, Wilks Pittman, Conor Reynolds, Harrison White, Reilly Wilks and Sam Wilson.
 
8th Grade Honor Roll: Mira Badawi, Katie Brigman, Ella Brigman, Emma Collett, Madison Cummins, Liam Cunningham, Alex Frederic, Sarah Golda, Grant Gueho, Ali Guerin, Jonathan Harper, Ethan Ho, Sophia Horridge, Phoebe Koontz, Alan Lam, Alex Lam, Hannah Landry, Eli Latiolais, John Latona, Mason Pentes, Lucy Reeves, Madeleine Reonas and Brie Williams.
 
8th Grade Merit Roll: Sadie Alello, Beau Blanchard, Chris Cox, Sarah Burleigh, Piper Davis, Quin Dukaric, Nathan Hall, Michael Hillman, Chelsea Holden, Molly Sandifer, Zeena Shammout, Evan Shaneyfelt, Tate Smith, Baron Stevenson, Meredith Taliaferro, Greyson Torres, Charlie Tucker and Eddie Tunis.
 

9th Grade Honor Roll: Andee Alexander, Omar Badawi, Collin Coates, Natalie Fairley, Charlie Garrison, Michal Gawronski, Blaiklee Guillot, Lunn Hitchcock, Jensen Holliday, Reagan Kyle, Dawson Latona, Sydney Mistretta, Gareth Oram, Joel Pena, Ramsey Rogers, Ryan Roper, Emily Schacht, Jacob Schmidt, Cooper Smither, Jacob Tate, Drake Tooraen and Sydney Worsham.
 
9th Grade Merit Roll: Thomas Betancur, Omid Boushehri, Nick D'Gerolamo, Marcus Glaze, Jake Haase, Katie Hinkle, Lindsey Huynh, Bailey Ourso and Abby Robbins.
 

10th Grade Honor Roll: Mia Alfonso, Evan Beoubay, Ansley Brown, Parker Collett, Caroline Collins, Ava Comeaux, Sophie Edwards, Audrey Guess, Joseph Ismail, Preston Kyle, Madisan Milam, Kate Oehrle, Marshall Pentes, Connor Porthouse, Caleb Reid, Garrett Rhinehart, Ben Stafford and Wesley Stevenson.
 
10th Grade Merit Roll: Fatima Ahmad, Kaylee Caillouet, Emily Daquano, Jacob Folse, Chris Ortego, Brooke Sandefur, Emma Schlotterer, Grant Treadaway, Ellerie Tregre, Lilly Tullos, Mollybeth Wilkinson and Chris Yura.
 

11th Grade Honor Roll: Matthew Alfonso, Carlie Aucoin, Catherine Bonaventure, Jenna Carballo, Ann Fink, John Haase, Rachel Hargrove, Karli Hebert, Eric Ho, Bailey Hyatt, Minna Ismail, Phillip Lukinovich, Ryan Ly, Anna Manning, Erin Oehrle, Jaidyn Procell, Julia Sager, Jane Schlotterer, John Michael Spillane, Natalia Tooraen and Aubri Watts.
 
11th Grade Merit Roll: Luke Bellue, Jacques Desporte, Grayson Gulley, Ricky Harrison III, Jackie Hinkle, Jack Kahn, Angele Lansing, Cole Latiolais, Grace Sandefur, Andrew Schacht, Ian Shaneyfelt, Grace Smith and Ally Sutton.